Best Solar Panels Pakistan 2026
Complete top-brand comparison — JA Solar, LONGi, Trina, Canadian Solar with Pakistan buying advice.
Read More
Complete technology guide for Pakistani solar buyers: TOPCon vs PERC vs HJT comparison with real Pakistan heat performance data, city-wise recommendations, 25-year ROI analysis, full brand price table and 10 FAQs.
📅 Updated May 2026 | 🇵🇰 Pakistan | ⏱️ 9 min read
Pakistan's solar panel market in 2026 has three active cell technologies: P-Type Mono PERC (dominant, cheapest Tier-1), N-Type TOPCon (rapidly growing, best value upgrade), and HJT Heterojunction (premium efficiency, highest price). Understanding which technology suits Pakistan's specific climate — extreme summer heat, dusty conditions, and long sun hours — is the most important buying decision Pakistani solar buyers face.
The terminology can be confusing: P-Type and N-Type refer to the silicon wafer doping type. PERC, TOPCon and HJT are the passivation technologies applied to those wafers. In practice: P-Type = PERC in Pakistan's market. N-Type = TOPCon (the affordable N-Type) or HJT (the premium N-Type).
① P-Type Mono PERC — Pakistan's Standard
PERC (Passivated Emitter and Rear Cell) adds a dielectric passivation layer to the rear of a standard mono silicon cell, improving light capture by reflecting unused photons back into the cell. P-Type wafers have been the industry standard since 2018 and represent ~70% of Pakistan's 2026 installed base.
Best Pakistan brands (P-Type): JA Solar JAM72S30 550W — cheapest Tier-1 nationwide. Canadian Solar HiKu6 550W — brand premium. LONGi Hi-MO 5 550W — good quality, counterfeit risk. Trina Vertex 550W — mid-premium.
② N-Type TOPCon — The 2026 Value Upgrade
TOPCon (Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact) grows an ultra-thin tunnel oxide layer on N-Type silicon, dramatically reducing recombination losses. N-Type wafers have fewer impurities than P-Type and are inherently more efficient. TOPCon is the technology behind LONGi Hi-MO 9, JA Solar DeepBlue N, Jinko Tiger Neo and Trina Vertex N — all now available in Pakistan.
Best Pakistan brands (N-Type TOPCon): JA Solar DeepBlue N 610W — best value. Canadian HiKu7 580W — competitive price. Jinko Tiger Neo 610W — strong quality. LONGi Hi-MO 9 610W — best temperature coefficient at −0.27%/°C.
③ HJT Heterojunction — Premium Performance
HJT (Heterojunction Technology) combines thin-film amorphous silicon layers with crystalline silicon in a 4-layer sandwich structure. The amorphous layers provide exceptional passivation on both surfaces, delivering the industry's best temperature coefficient (−0.24 to −0.27%/°C). HJT panels are bifacial by nature and produce uniquely symmetric performance between the front and rear sides.
Pakistan HJT brands: Risen Energy HJT 580W. Huasun (limited availability). REC Alpha (premium, very limited Pakistan stock). HJT has <20% market share in Pakistan due to price premium.
Standard test conditions (STC) measure panel output at 25°C. Pakistan's panels operate at 65–85°C in summer. The temperature coefficient determines real-world Pakistan performance:
Formula: Actual Output = Rated Wattage × (1 − (Operating Temp − 25°C) × |Temp Coef|/100)
| Technology | Best Temp Coef. | Output at 70°C (Lahore) | Output at 80°C (Multan/DG Khan) | vs PERC at 80°C |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P-Type PERC (550W) | -0.34%/°C | ~465W | ~440W | Baseline |
| N-Type TOPCon (610W) | -0.30%/°C | ~502W | ~479W | +39W/panel |
| N-Type TOPCon LONGi (610W) | -0.27%/°C | ~508W | ~487W | +47W/panel |
| HJT (580W) | -0.24%/°C | ~511W | ~494W | +54W/panel |
For a 10-panel system in Lahore (5 peak sun hours/day, 150 summer days, 150 winter days):
| Config | Summer Gen (150d) | Winter Gen (150d) | Total Annual | Extra vs PERC | Extra Value (Rs.45/unit) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10× 550W PERC | ~3,488 kWh | ~2,228 kWh | ~5,716 kWh | Baseline | — |
| 10× 610W TOPCon N | ~3,690 kWh | ~2,358 kWh | ~6,048 kWh | +332 kWh | Rs. 14,940/yr |
| 10× 610W LONGi N | ~3,726 kWh | ~2,381 kWh | ~6,107 kWh | +391 kWh | Rs. 17,595/yr |
| 10× 580W HJT | ~3,759 kWh | ~2,402 kWh | ~6,161 kWh | +445 kWh | Rs. 20,025/yr |
| Parameter | P-Type PERC | N-Type TOPCon | HJT |
|---|---|---|---|
| Module efficiency | 20.5–22.0% | 22.0–23.5% | 23.0–25.0% |
| Temp coefficient (best) | −0.34%/°C | −0.27%/°C | −0.24%/°C |
| Year-1 degradation | ≤2.0% | ≤1.0% | ≤0.5% |
| Annual degradation | ≤0.55% | ≤0.40% | ≤0.25% |
| Year-25 power | 84.8% | 87–90% | 92%+ |
| Warranty max (yr) | 25 years | 30 years (some) | 25–30 years |
| LID (Light Induced Deg.) | Present (1–2%) | Minimal | None |
| Bifacial option | Yes (BiPERC) | Most are bifacial | All bifacial (native) |
| Low-light performance | Good | Very Good | Best |
| Pakistan price/watt | Rs. 47–73/W | Rs. 65–107/W | Rs. 95–155/W |
| Pakistan 10-panel premium | Baseline | Rs. 1.0–2.5 Lac more | Rs. 3–6 Lac more |
| Pakistan market share 2026 | ~70% | ~25% | ~5% |
| Best for Pakistan | Budget, all areas | Extreme heat, 15+yr | Space-constrained, premium |
| Payback vs PERC | Baseline | 7–10 years | 10–15 years (premium) |
| City / Zone | Sun Hours | Peak Summer Temp | Panel Op. Temp | Best Technology | Reasoning |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DG Khan / Jacobabad | 6.5 hrs | 52°C+ | 80–86°C | N-Type TOPCon or HJT | Extreme heat makes every 0.03%/°C matter most. N-Type/HJT premium pays back fastest here. |
| Multan / Bahawalpur | 5.5 hrs | 46°C | 74–78°C | N-Type TOPCon | High heat + good sun hours. N-Type premium pays back 8–10 years — strong ROI. |
| Quetta / Balochistan | 7.0 hrs | 38°C | 65–68°C | N-Type preferred / P-Type OK | Best sun hours but moderate heat. Either works well. N-Type for max generation. |
| Karachi / Hyderabad | 6.0 hrs | 34°C | 62–65°C | P-Type or N-Type | Sea breeze keeps temps moderate. P-Type fine. N-Type for premium buyers. |
| Lahore / Faisalabad | 5.0 hrs | 42°C | 70–74°C | N-Type worthwhile | High summer heat. N-Type adds Rs. 15,000/year — pays back in 11–13 years. |
| Islamabad / Rawalpindi | 4.5 hrs | 36°C | 64–67°C | P-Type adequate / N-Type optional | Lower heat, lower sun hours. P-Type ROI is good. N-Type marginal benefit. |
| Peshawar / KPK | 4.5 hrs | 38°C | 66–70°C | P-Type adequate | Lower sun hours, moderate heat. Budget P-Type maximizes ROI per rupee spent. |
| Brand & Model | Technology | Watts | Efficiency | Temp Coef. | Price/Panel | Per Watt | Pakistan Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JA Solar JAM72S30 | P-Type PERC | 550W | 21.3% | −0.34% | Rs. 26–35K | Rs. 47–64/W | ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ 4.8 |
| Canadian HiKu6 | P-Type PERC | 550W | 21.4% | −0.34% | Rs. 28–38K | Rs. 51–69/W | ⭐⭐⭐⭐ 4.2 |
| LONGi Hi-MO 5 | P-Type PERC | 550W | 21.3% | −0.34% | Rs. 30–40K | Rs. 55–73/W | ⭐⭐⭐⭐ 4.2 |
| Trina Vertex 550W | P-Type PERC | 550W | 21.3% | −0.34% | Rs. 30–40K | Rs. 55–73/W | ⭐⭐⭐⭐ 4.0 |
| JA Solar DeepBlue N | N-Type TOPCon | 610W | 22.0% | −0.30% | Rs. 40–53K | Rs. 65–87/W | ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ 4.7 |
| Canadian HiKu7 | N-Type TOPCon | 580W | 22.0% | −0.30% | Rs. 38–50K | Rs. 66–86/W | ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ 4.5 |
| Jinko Tiger Neo | N-Type TOPCon | 610W | 22.3% | −0.29% | Rs. 41–58K | Rs. 67–95/W | ⭐⭐⭐⭐ 4.3 |
| LONGi Hi-MO 9 | N-Type TOPCon | 610W | 22.5% | −0.27% | Rs. 46–62K | Rs. 75–102/W | ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ 4.8 |
| Trina Vertex N | N-Type TOPCon | 610W | 21.6% | −0.30% | Rs. 44–55K | Rs. 72–90/W | ⭐⭐⭐⭐ 4.2 |
| Risen HJT 580W | HJT | 580W | 22.5% | −0.26% | Rs. 55–75K | Rs. 95–129/W | ⭐⭐⭐⭐ 4.0 |
Lahore May 2026 prices. Other cities add 5–20%.
Which technology gives the best 25-year return for a Lahore 5kW system? All assumptions: Rs. 45/unit tariff, 10%/year electricity price escalation, Lahore 5 peak sun hours:
| Scenario | Panel Cost (10pcs) | Annual Gen Yr1 | 25yr Cumulative Gen | 25yr Total Saving | Net 25yr Profit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P-Type PERC (JA Solar 550W) | Rs. 2.6–3.5 Lac | ~5,716 kWh | ~155,000 kWh | ~Rs. 38 Lac | Rs. 34.5–35.4 Lac |
| N-Type TOPCon (JA DeepBlue 610W) | Rs. 4.0–5.3 Lac | ~6,048 kWh | ~167,000 kWh | ~Rs. 41 Lac | Rs. 35.7–37 Lac |
| N-Type TOPCon (LONGi Hi-MO 9) | Rs. 4.6–6.2 Lac | ~6,107 kWh | ~169,000 kWh | ~Rs. 41.5 Lac | Rs. 35.3–36.9 Lac |
| HJT (Risen 580W) | Rs. 5.5–7.5 Lac | ~6,161 kWh | ~173,000 kWh | ~Rs. 42.5 Lac | Rs. 35–37 Lac |
Note: 25yr savings include Rs. 45/unit base tariff with 10%/year escalation. Net profit = 25yr saving minus panel cost.
| Year | P-Type PERC | N-Type TOPCon | HJT |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 (after initial loss) | 95.5% of rated | 96.5% of rated | 97.2% of rated |
| Year 5 | 93.3% | 94.9% | 96.2% |
| Year 10 | 90.5% | 92.9% | 94.9% |
| Year 15 | 87.8% | 91.0% | 93.7% |
| Year 25 | 84.8% (guaranteed min) | 87–90% (guaranteed) | 92%+ (guaranteed) |
| Year 30 | ~82% (estimate) | 88% (LONGi Hi-MO 9 guaranteed) | 90%+ (estimate) |
A 550W P-Type PERC panel at year 25 produces 550W × 84.8% = ~466W. A 610W N-Type TOPCon at year 25 produces 610W × 89% = ~543W — still producing more than the P-Type did when brand new.
Complete top-brand comparison — JA Solar, LONGi, Trina, Canadian Solar with Pakistan buying advice.
Read More
Current Rs./watt for all Tier-1 brands — P-Type and N-Type updated monthly.
Read More
N-Type vs P-Type LONGi head-to-head with Pakistan heat performance data.
Read MoreP-Type panels use silicon wafers doped with boron (positive charges). N-Type use phosphorus doping (negative charges). N-Type wafers are purer, more efficient, and less prone to Light-Induced Degradation (LID). In Pakistan's market: P-Type = standard 550W PERC panels (JA Solar, Canadian, Trina, LONGi Hi-MO 5). N-Type = premium 610W TOPCon panels (LONGi Hi-MO 9, JA DeepBlue N, Jinko Tiger Neo, Trina Vertex N). N-Type costs Rs. 15–25/W more but delivers better heat performance and lower long-term degradation.
For Multan, DG Khan, Jacobabad and extreme heat zones: yes — N-Type pays back its premium in 8–10 years from extra summer generation. For Lahore and Islamabad: N-Type adds Rs. 15,000–18,000/year in extra generation value — premium payback 11–14 years. For 20+ year ownership plans: N-Type is clearly worthwhile. For short-term (under 10 years) or tight budgets: P-Type PERC delivers excellent ROI. Bottom line: 70% of Pakistani buyers should choose P-Type; 25% should choose N-Type based on heat zone and ownership horizon.
HJT (Heterojunction Technology) combines crystalline silicon with amorphous silicon layers for the industry's best temperature coefficient (−0.24 to −0.27%/°C) and lowest degradation (≤0.25%/year). HJT is natively bifacial and produces more electricity per installed watt than any other technology. In Pakistan: limited availability (primarily Risen HJT 580W from select dealers). Price: Rs. 55,000–90,000/panel — 40–60% more than P-Type for ~10–12% more annual generation. Currently suitable for <5% of Pakistan buyers — those with space constraints, very high budgets, or commercial installations where maximum efficiency per m² is critical.
Temperature coefficient (TC) wo rate hai jis par panel ka output garta hai har 1°C temperature badhne par. P-Type PERC TC: −0.34%/°C. N-Type TOPCon: −0.27 to −0.30%/°C. HJT: −0.24%/°C. Pakistan mein summer mein panels 70–80°C operate karte hain. Lahore 70°C par: P-Type 550W panel = ~465W actual. N-Type 610W = ~502–508W actual. HJT 580W = ~511W actual. Fark: 37–46W per panel — 10-panel system mein 370–460W ya ~1.9–2.3 kWh per sunny day. Temperature coefficient Pakistan mein panel selection ka sabse critical factor hai.
City ke mutabiq: Multan, DG Khan, Jacobabad, interior Sindh (ambient 45°C+): N-Type TOPCon clearly better — premium 8–10 saal mein wapas. Lahore, Faisalabad, Quetta (ambient 38–44°C): N-Type worthwhile for 15+ year owners. Karachi, Islamabad, Peshawar (ambient 34–38°C): P-Type adequate — excellent ROI at lower cost. Budget mein: P-Type JA Solar 550W = best value Pakistan. Premium mein: LONGi Hi-MO 9 610W N-Type = best heat performance. Middle ground: JA DeepBlue N ya Canadian HiKu7 = N-Type ka best value entry point.
TOPCon (Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact) adds an ultra-thin tunnel oxide layer to N-Type silicon, reducing electron recombination dramatically. Advantages over PERC: (1) Higher efficiency: 22–23.5% vs 20.5–22%. (2) Better temperature coefficient: −0.27–0.30%/°C vs −0.34–0.38%/°C. (3) Lower year-1 degradation: ≤1.0% vs ≤2.0%. (4) Lower annual degradation: ≤0.40% vs ≤0.55%. (5) No LID (Light Induced Degradation). (6) Higher year-25 power guarantee: 87–90% vs 84.8%. Price premium in Pakistan 2026: Rs. 15–25/W more than PERC — narrowing every year as Chinese manufacturing scales.
Ranking by heat performance (best to worst): (1) HJT −0.24%/°C — best in extreme heat, very limited Pakistan availability. (2) LONGi Hi-MO 9 N-Type −0.27%/°C — best widely-available panel for Pakistan heat. (3) JA DeepBlue N / Canadian HiKu7 N-Type −0.30%/°C — best value N-Type for heat performance. (4) Jinko Tiger Neo −0.29%/°C — comparable to JA/Canadian. (5) P-Type PERC (all brands) −0.34%/°C — adequate for Karachi, Islamabad. Not recommended as primary choice for DG Khan or Jacobabad.
Pakistan mein actual degradation: P-Type PERC: Year 1: ≤2.0% loss. Year 2–25: ≤0.55%/year. Year 25 guaranteed minimum: 84.8% — means 550W panel year 25 mein ~466W produce karta hai. N-Type TOPCon: Year 1: ≤1.0%. Year 2–25: ≤0.40%/year. Year 25: 87–90% — means 610W panel year 25 mein ~537–549W produce karta hai. HJT: Year 1: ≤0.5%. Year 2–25: ≤0.25%/year. Year 25: 92%+ — sabse zyada power retain karta hai. Pakistan ki heat degradation accelerate karti hai — isliye N-Type ki lower degradation yahan relatively zyada matter karti hai.
Light Induced Degradation (LID) is a permanent power loss of 1–2% that occurs in the first few weeks after P-Type panels are exposed to sunlight. It happens due to boron-oxygen defects in the P-Type silicon. In Pakistan: a brand-new 550W P-Type panel effectively delivers ~539W after LID stabilizes. N-Type panels (TOPCon and HJT) are immune to LID — their N-Type silicon doesn't form boron-oxygen defects. In practice: LID means P-Type panels lose 1–2% permanent capacity from day 1. N-Type panels retain full rated output. This is factored into warranty calculations (P-Type's year-1 degradation allowance of ≤2.0% accounts for LID).
Haan, lekin conditions matter karte hain. Bifacial panels dono front aur rear side se energy generate karte hain. Rear side gain: reflective surfaces (white gravel, concrete, sand) par 10–20% extra. Standard dark rooftop par 3–7% extra. Pakistan mein zyada faida: (1) Ground-mounted systems — soil/sand reflection. (2) Flat white-painted terraces. (3) Elevated tilt-mounted on reflective surfaces. N-Type TOPCon panels mostly bifacial hain — yeh ek aur N-Type advantage hai. P-Type BiPERC bhi available hai. Extra generation value: Rs. 1,500–6,000/year per panel depending on albedo (reflectivity) of surface below.
Use our solar planner to size your system — then use this guide to pick the right panel technology for your city, budget and ownership horizon.
☀️ Solar Calculator 📩 Get Quotes